CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. David Warner
Lehigh Hanson Materials Limited
8955 Shaughnessy Street
Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 3W6
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a cement powder off loading system from Canada

Dear Mr. Warner:

In your letter dated August 18, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The article in question is described as a bulk cement powder offloading system for a transport barge. The system is comprised of forty-eight “airslides”, which employ blowers to fluidize the dry cement powder, and two heavy-duty screw-type pneumatic pumps. The fluidized cement powder is transported on top of the airslides to the cement pump. Within the cement pump the cement powder is packed into a chamber by a mechanical screw and then conveyed off the barge pneumatically by compressed air supplied by two compressors.

The applicable subheading for the offloading system described above will be 8428.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: pneumatic conveyors. The general rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division